*updated*
Sharing a movie with someone is my love language. The positive loving childhood memories I have are almost always revolving around going to the movies with my mom. 2019 felt like a really great year for movies. Here is where they stand in my brain.
Loved
- Last Black Man in San Francisco
- Wild Nights With Emily
- The Beach Bum
- Booksmart
- Dolemite is my Name
- Pain & Glory
- Fleabag- National Theatre Live
Strong Like
- Honey Boy
- High Life
- Marriage Story
- Little Women (coming in strong because of the revised ending)
Fine
- Climax
- Parasite
- Amazing Grace
- Lighthouse
- Knives Out
- Souvenir
Surprisingly Enjoyable
- Alita: Battle Angel
- Scary Stories to Tell in the Dark
Feel Nothing for
- Hustlers
- Midsommar
- Charlie’s Angels
Wanted to Love but didn’t
- Us
- Glass
- Uncut Gems
Dislike/Not for Me
- Avengers: Endgame
- The Dead Don’t Die
- Detective Pikachu (props to this movie for a twist ending that I didn’t see coming but should have, ya got me gal)
- Once Upon a Time in Hollywood (but I do think Leo gave one of the best performances of the year)
- Joker
- Cats
Movies I wanted to see but didn’t
- In Fabric
- A Hidden Life
- Queen & Slim